Thursday, 24 March 2011

Suzy West

Hi there.  Sorry it's been a while since I posted over here at YTOC.  I had the chance to meet a 'crazy lady' (in the nicest possible way lol!) recently and to hang out with all the YTOC gals which is ALWAYS fun to do.  They're like a second family - really.  We have laughed AND cried together.  I know you guys out there know this - where else do you get such a warm and genuine welcome when you stop in store?

Sorry - I'm waffling and getting soppy too -  but I do sooooooo love those guys!

Back to Suzy - or should that be 2 Suzy's (Suezie's) LOL!  Boy do I hate this picture of me but hey I guess that's how you all see me huh?  It was sooooo weird whenever anyone called out our name, sometimes we both looked up and sometimes neither of us responded thinking it was the other one - so, so funny.  In the end Suzy got nick named 'Westie' (affectionately I might add).

Now THIS picture is soooo much better - these guys look so cute together don't they?, so natural - this is a great shot of Amanda when she gave Suzy the 'whistle stop' tour of Bury town centre.  And Suzy's page design is fab!  I am soooo casing this idea LOL!

Suzy is visiting from America right now and is crafting with Amanda at the NEC in Birmingham.  She teaches and creates fab designs for lots of the top companies and you can check out her great blog here.  I'm tellin ya!  This lady is famous!! She taught at the last CHA too - it's like mingling with craft royalty!!!

Oh yes my friends!  It ALL happens here in little ol' Bury St Edmunds and YTOC ya know ha,ha!  And our girlie Amanda has connections - she's not just a pretty face LOL!  And lucky ol' us - we get to meet some of her fabby crafter/designer friends too.  How cool is that?

Safe travels on your home journey Suzy :-)  Was super cool hangin out with ya.



Sunday, 6 March 2011

craftworkcards Julie Hickey

What a fun day we had in ytoc yesterday thanks to Julie and our friends and customers who enjoyed watching and getting new ideas from Julie what a talented lady hope she left some of her talent behind for all of us. We got to see the brand new collection called Warren I just love it, Julie also worked with the previous collection botanical and showed us how the collections can work together.
Thank you Wendy for the yummy cakes, (not good for the diet).
Amanda is back tomorrow after a hectic trip and is sorry to have missed all the fun.
Julie has left all the cards she made in the shop so if you need any ideas call in and see her cards. Hope you all have a good week, take care.
Kay xxx

More Julie Hickey Samples!

Well I promised to share more of Julie's fabby samples so without further adieu.......

These were the lovely new 'dotty' papers - all pearlescent and such pretty colour combinations.  And this first sample is such a great use of these shaped die-cuts as well and just perfect for Easter.

Julie shared a variation on the 'rolled rose' technique - this time with the edges folded over and instead of keeping them tightly rolled you let them spring open revealing a pretty 'shabby' style rose.  These papers are really substantial but still flexible so they're perfect for being manipulated into these fab flower embellishments.

As always Julie has been super clever piecing these die-cut shapes to 'bridge the gap' on the card at the right of this shot and some of the sentiment circles with a whole lot more text are gorgeous.

This is such a pretty sample and would make a lovely class project and wouldn't it look simply fab hanging on the wall in a craft room or work area?

These samples ony scratch the surface of all the great Craftwork Card papers and products that were demo'd on the day but it's so neat seeing them all made up - kinda makes you want one of everything huh LOL!

Julie Hickey Day & Craftwork Cards!

Well she arrived!  And what a day it was - one full of lovely inspirations, great new products, a fab class and lots of friends dropping by.  I couldn't think of a better way to spend a few hours could you?  Shame I could only stay a short while myself but I was grateful for the lift - thanks John.

Julie is such a lovely lady and she was a delight to watch.  Although not the owner of Craftwork Cards she is essentially the face of the company at all the best shows and events so how lucky were we to have her here in little ol' Bury St Edmunds.  Plus she shared that she has recently passed her 'screening test' so we might be seeing her on our TV screens in the very near future too!

Julie's designs are so pretty and effective - they make you just want to rush home and get started and there were lots of lovely samples to photograph from the day.  I will be sharing a few more over the next couple of posts for those of you who didn't have cameras handy (or missed her visit).  I know she was also leaving a few samples behind in store so drop by and check them out when you can. 

I especially loved these pretty box frames that were decorated up.  Wouldn't it just be fab to do one of these for a class!

And these were simply ADORABLE! Just in time for Easter.  Love, love, love the new 'dotty' card candy and there was even a new 'daisy' design too. 

Whether you choose to colour the entire image or just highlight one or two areas they make stunning cards.  No stamping, no mess and all on that great pearlescent card stock that takes ink so well whatever medium you choose.  I have inked it, chalked it and coloured it with paint and pens myself.  Julie was using pro-markers on the day - I must fish my new ones out and have a go lol!

And before I left I just couldn't resist having Kay take my picture with the 'rich & famous' celebrity - okay so Julie would probably say she's neither of these I'm sure, but she's most definately a celebrity in our books - and a very lovely one she is too.
Thanks sooooo much Julie.  I know it's not easy having everyone take your picture and I hope I did you justice with some of mine.  I hope too it won't be long before we get to see you in action again.  Best of luck with the 'acting' career!



Tuesday, 1 March 2011


Don't forget this SATURDAY 5th March Julie is in your Touch of Craft from 10am so come and say hello to her and see what fab cards she makes,she will be pleased to see you, don't miss this opportunity.
take care. Kay x